Enrolment Information

Enrolment Policy

1.  Preamble

1.1 Catholic education is intrinsic to the mission of the Church. It is one means by which the Church fulfils its role in assisting people to discover and embrace the fullness of life in Christ. Catholic schools offer a broad, comprehensive curriculum imbued with an authentic Catholic understanding of Christ and his teaching, as well as a lived appreciation of membership of the Catholic Church.

1.2 Parents and guardians, as the first educators of their children, enter into a partnership with the Catholic school to promote and support their child’s education. Parents and guardians must assume a responsibility for maintaining this partnership with the school by supporting the school in furthering the spiritual and academic life of their children.

2.  Enrolment

2.1 You are required to provide particular information about your child during the enrolment process, both at the application stage and if the school offers your child a place. Please note that lodgment of the enrolment form does not guarantee enrolment at the school.

2.2 To meet school and government requirements, you will need to provide the school with a completed and signed enrolment form.

2.3 After lodgment of this form, school staff may need to request further information from you, for example in relation to any parenting orders, medical conditions or additional learning needs that you have noted on the enrolment form.  In addition, it is often useful for parents/guardians to attend a meeting with school staff prior to enrolment to discuss any special needs your child may have. An interpreter may be organised, if you require it

2.4 Subject to any special exercise of discretion by the Parish Priest, the following list provides an agreed order of priority for enrolment in our school, which is consistent with the enrolment policy for all Catholic primary schools. The order of priority is:

a) Children from families who have siblings enrolled in the school;
b) Catholic children who reside in the parish;
c) Catholic children who do not reside in the parish but are recognised as parishioners by the Parish Priest;
d) Catholic children from other parishes with a letter of endorsement from the Parish Priest of that Parish or for pastoral reasons;
e) Children from non-Catholic Eastern churches who reside in the parish;
f) Children from non-Catholic Eastern churches who reside outside the parish;
g) Other Christian children who reside in the parish;
h) Other Christian children who reside outside the parish;
i) Non-Christian children who reside in the parish; and
j) Non-Christian children who reside outside the parish.

2.5 Where the number of Catholics enrolments exceeds the school’s enrolment quota, the following additional criteria may be applied:-

a) Catholic families who demonstrate a belonging to the parish community: eg: Mass attendance, contribution to and involvement with affiliated parish groups, etc;
b) Date and place of child’s baptism;
c) Parents who were past pupils of the school;
d) Parents who celebrated the Sacrament of Marriage in a Catholic church;
e) Schools attended by parents and where applicable, other siblings;
f) Religious denomination of both parents;
g) Parents who demonstrate historical links to the parish community;
h) Commitment to paying school fees within capacity; and
i) At the discretion of the Principal or Parish Priest.

2.6 Where existing families have moved residence outside of the parish between original enrolment and sibling enrolment, priority will be given to new Catholic families residing in the parish, unless the family can demonstrate that they have maintained their belonging and commitment to the parish.

3.  School Fees and Levies

3.1 The setting of fee levels and other compulsory charges in Catholic primary schools is the responsibility of the school, taking into account the allocation of government funds.  The school offers a number of methods for paying fees to reduce any financial burden and to assist financial planning.  If you have difficulty in meeting the required fee payment, you are welcome to discuss this with the Principal of the school.

4.  Enrolment under minimum school entry age

4.1 The minimum starting age for a child to be enrolled in a Victorian school is four years and eight months, ie. a child must tum five by 30 April  in the year of starting school.  The school will make an assessment of a child’s readiness for school when considering the enrolment of a child under the minimum age, but in principle the school does not support it.

4.2 In the rare situations where:

a) a parent/guardian seeks enrolment of a child under the minimum starting age; and
b) the Principal supports the enrolment of that child at the school if approval were granted, the approval of the Director of Catholic Education is required before enrolment  under the minimum starting age can occur.
c) approval for early age enrolment will only be granted in exceptional circumstances.

5.  Terms of enrolment regarding acceptable behaviour

5.1 Our school is a community that exemplifies the Gospel values of love, forgiveness, justice and truth. The school community recognises that everyone has the right to be respected, to feel safe and be safe; and in this regard, understands their rights and acknowledges their obligation to behave responsibly.

5.2 Every person at the school has a right to feel safe, to be happy and to learn, therefore we aim:

a) to promote the values of honesty, fairness and respect for others;
b) to acknowledge the worth of all members of the community and their right to work. and learn in a positive environment;
c) to maintain good order and harmony;
d) to affirm cooperation as well as responsible independence in learning; and
e) to foster self-discipline and to develop responsibility for one’s own behaviour.

5.3 The school administration, in consultation with the school community wherever appropriate, will prescribe standards of dress, appearance and behaviour for the student body.  In terms of your child’s enrolment, parents and guardians are expected to comply with the school’s behaviour aims and the school’s Code of Conduct, and to support the school in upholding prescribed standards of dress, appearance and behaviour.

5.4 Unacceptable behaviour by a child, or repeated behaviour by a parent or guardian that, in the school’s view, is unacceptable and damaging to the partnership between parent/guardian and school , may result in suspension or termination of the child’s enrolment.

6.  Terms of enrolment regarding conformity with principles of the Catholic faith

6.1 As a provider of Catholic education, the school Principal will take into account the need for the school community to represent and conform with the doctrines, beliefs and principles of the Catholic faith when making decisions regarding matters of school administration, including enrolment.  Pupils and families who are members of other faiths are warmly welcomed at our school.  However, the school reserves its right to exercise its administrative discretion in appropriate circumstances, where it is necessary to do so to avoid injury to the religious sensitivities of the Catholic school community.

7.  Terms of enrolment regarding provision of accurate information

7.1 It is vitally important that the school is made aware of each child’s individual circumstances insofar as these may impact upon his or her physical, functional, emotional or educational needs, particularly where the school is required to provide additional support to the child.

7.2 Parents and guardians must provide accurate information when completing an enrolment form and must supply the school prior to enrolment any additional information as may be requested, including copies of documents such as medical/specialist reports (where relevant to the child’s schooling), reports  from previous schools, court orders or parenting agreements. Provision of requested documentation is regarded as a condition of enrolment, and enrolment may be refused where a parent/guardian has unreasonably refused to provide requested information or knowingly withheld relevant information from the school.

7.3 Where, during the course of a child’s enrolment, new information becomes available that is material to the child’s educational and/or safety/wellbeing needs, it is a term of the child’s continuing enrolment that such information is provided to the school promptly.

7.4 The provision of an inaccurate residential address, or failure to provide an updated residential address for the child will also be treated as a breach of the terms of enrolment.

8.  Enrolment for children with special needs

8.1 The school welcomes parents/guardians who wish to enrol a child with special needs and will do everything possible to accommodate the child’s needs, provided that an understanding has been reached between the school and parents/guardians prior to enrolment regarding:

a) the nature of any diagnosed or suspected medical condition/disability, or any other circumstances that are relevant to the child’s additional  learning needs (for example, giftedness or an experience of trauma);
b) the nature of any additional  assistance that is recommended/appropriate to be provided to the child (for example, medical or specialist  equipment, specialist referrals; specific welfare support;
c) modifications to the classroom environment or curriculum, aide assistance, individualised educational programs, behaviour support plans or other educational interventions as may be relevant);
d) the individual  physical, functional, emotional or educational goals that are appropriate to the child, and how the parents/guardians and the school will work in partnership to achieve these goals;
e) and any limitations on the school’s ability to provide the additional assistance requested.

8.2 The process for enrolling students with special needs is otherwise the same as for enrolling any student.

8.3 As every child’s educational needs can change over time, it will often  be necessary for the school to review any additional assistance that is being provided to the child, in consultation with parents/guardians and the child’s treating medical/allied health professionals, in order  to assess:

a) whether the additional  assistance remains necessary  and/or  appropriate to the child’s needs;
b) whether the additional  assistance  is having the anticipated positive effect on the child’s individual  physical, functional, emotional or educational goals; and
c) whether it remains within the school’s ability to continue to provide the additional assistance, given any l imitations that may exist.

9.  Assessment and updates

9.1 Various opportunities are provided during the year to let you know your child’s progress. You will receive two comprehensive written reports each year, and arrangements will be made for at least one interview where you can discuss your child’s progress with the teacher. In addition, you can always contact the school to arrange a meeting with the teacher if you have concerns or wish to have an update on progress.

10.  Privacy – Release of Information

10.1 The School collects personal information, including sensitive information about pupils and parents or guardians before and during the course of a pupil’s enrolment at the School.  This may be in writing or in the course of conversations.  The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the School to provide schooling to the pupil and to enable them to take part in all the activities of the School.

10.2 Some of the information we collect is to satisfy the School’s legal obligations, particularly to enable the School to discharge its duty of care.

10.3 Laws governing or relating to the operation of a school require certain information to be collected and disclosed.  These include relevant Education Acts, and Public Health and Child Protection laws.

10.4 Health information about pupils is sensitive information within the terms of the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.  We may ask you to provide medical reports about pupils from time to time.

10.5 The School from time to time discloses personal and sensitive information to others for administrative and educational purposes, including to facilitate the transfer of a pupil to another school.  This includes to other schools, government departments, Catholic Education Office, the Catholic Education Commission, the School’s local diocese and the parish, Schools within other Dioceses/other Dioceses, medical practitioners, and people providing services to the School, including specialist visiting teachers, sports coaches, volunteers and counsellors.

10.6 Personal information collected from pupils is regularly disclosed to their parents or guardians.

10.7 The School may store personal information in the ‘cloud’ which may mean that it resides on servers which are situated outside Australia.

10.8 The School’s Privacy Policy sets out how parents or pupils may seek access to personal information collected about them.  However, there will be occasions when access is denied.  Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where access may result in a breach of the School’s duty of care to the pupil, or where pupils have provided information in confidence.

10.9 The School Privacy Policy also sets out how you may complain about a breach of privacy and how the School will deal with such a complaint.

10.10 As you may know the School from time to time engages in fundraising activities.  Information received from you may be used to make an appeal to you.  It may also be disclosed to organisations that assist in the School’s fundraising activities solely for that purpose. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent.

10.11 On occasions information such as academic and sporting achievements, pupil activities and similar news is published in School newsletters and magazines and on our website. Photographs of pupil activities such as sporting events, school camps and school excursions may be taken for publication in School newsletters and magazines and on our intranet. The School will obtain separate permissions from the pupils’ parent or guardian prior to publication if we would like to include photographs or other identifying material in promotional material for the school.

10.12 If you provide the School with the personal information of others, such as doctors or emergency contacts, we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing that information to the School and why, that they can access that information if they wish and that the School does not usually disclose this information to third parties.

11 Enrolment Procedure

a) Enrolments are advertised through the school newsletter, parish bulletin, and on kindergarten and childcare center notice boards
b) Enrolment applications for the following year open on the first day of Term 1 and remain open until Week 8 of Term 2.
c) New families will be interviewed by the Principal, and existing families will be given the opportunity of an interview with the Principal, after applications close.
d) Following interviews, first round offers of a place will be sent out at the end of Term 2
e) Acceptance of offers must be returned by the end of Week 1 of Term 3.
f) Families not successful will be sent a letter of non-acceptance and where relevant an offer to be placed on a waiting list pending enrolment vacancies
g) Change of surname from original birth certificate will only be accepted when appropriate legal documents are provided to the school

12 Support Documentation Required with your Enrolment Form

a) Birth, Baptism and Sacramental Certificates (Eucharist, Reconciliation, Confirmation)
b) School Entry Health Immunisation Certificate
c) Previous School Report (If Applicable)
d) Transfer Note From Previous School (If Applicable)
e) Court Intervention Orders  (If Applicable)
f) Passport Details and Entry Date (If born overseas)
g) Asthma/Anaphylaxis Management Plans (If Applicable)
h) Catholic families seeking to enroll children from other parishes must present a letter of endorsement from their residential Parish Priest with their enrolment application
i) Non-Catholic families must include a letter with their application stating the reasons why they wish to enroll their child in a Catholic school
j) A Working with Children Check is required for active parent participation in the school.